Slide Title 4

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Maecenas pulvinar nibh purus, eget convallis erat efficitur eget.

Read More

Slide Title 5

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Maecenas pulvinar nibh purus, eget convallis erat efficitur eget.

Read More

716-825-3675

Ilio DiPaolo’s Scholarship Fund

Ilio DiPaolo Scholarship Fund

News & Info

2016 Ilio DiPaolo Scholarship Application:
Click here to print the
Ilio DiPaolo 2016 Scholarship Application
Nominations must be submitted by: March 18, 2016

 

Major Sponsors


bills
The Buffalo Bills

buffaloBillsYouthFoundation
Buffalo Bills Youth Foundation

buffaloNews
The Buffalo News



BuffaloSpineSurgery
Buffalo Spine Surgery
Dr. Andy Cappuccino


IntrepidAutomotiveEnterprises
Intrepid Automotive
Enterprises

QuakerCrossing
Quaker Crossing



McCollumChristofersonGroup
McCollum Christoferson Group


avantiUSALTD
Avanti USA Ltd.
William & Diane Hein Foundation

syscoFoods
Sysco Foods

Mission Statement

From ,l-r, Michael and Dennis Dipaolo, and Bud Carpenter, in the lobby of Illio Dipaolo restaurant To go with DICESARE STORY, on Community and charitable involvement. Photo By Harry Scull Jr 5/9/02 Ilio DiPaolo Scholarship Fund

Michael & Dennis DiPaolo with President, Bud Carpenter The Ilio DiPaolo Scholarship Fund, was established in 1995 to carry the name and ideals of Ilio DiPaolo through his belief that education, athletics and community involvement are essential for success. The Scholarship Fund awards Scholarships and provides support to many Western New York athletes. In addition, Ilio’s support of the less fortunate is legendary and the Scholarship Fund also contributes to many local charities.

Benfactors Since 1996:


Alberta Children’s Hospital
Athletes in Action
Baldwin Wallace University
Bob & Helen Carpenter Foundation
Boys & Girls Club
Buffalo Police Athletic League
Buffalo State Foundation
Canisius College
Center for Handicapped Children
Children’s Hospital & Variety Club
Cobra Wrestling
Connoly Cup
Cradle Beach
D.A.R.E.
Diamond Girls
ECC College Football
Father Baker Services
First Tee
Flutie Foundation
Galanti Scholarship Fund
Gloria Shea Foundation
Heritage Centers
Hilbert College
Hunter’s Hope
Immaculata Academy Mater Christi
Italian American Police Scholarship
John Kaczmarski Fund
Kelly for Kids

Kids Escaping Drugs
Make-A-Wish
Matthew Foster Foundation
Moving Miracles
Nathan Carducci Scholarship Fund
Niagara Frontier Wrestling Club
Our Lady of Sacred Heart
Patrick Morales Scholarship Fund
People, Inc.
Punt Foundation
Roswell Park Cancer Institute –
Neo-Natal Care Unit
Rotary Gift of Life
Section VI State Wrestling Team
Section VI Wrestling Club
St. Francis High School
St. John Vianney School
St. Thomas Aquinas School
Syracuse University
Takedown Cancer with UB
Thomas Gardner Memorial
Scholarship
Timon St. Jude
Trocaire College
University of Buffalo
Van Miller Foundation
WNY All Academic Basketball Team
YMCA

1414429101

Bud Carpenter & Dennis featured with Emma & staff from Moving Miracles

1414788748

Dennis with Angelina

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Santa & Mrs. Claus with the kids from Children’s Heritage Center at their Annual Christmas Party

Scholarship Sponsors


Aakron Rule Corp.
AXA Advisors
Battery Post
Buffalo Expert Services Technicians
Buffalo Hotel Supply Co., Inc.
Bukaty Family
Certo Brothers Dist. Co.
Colonial Memorial Chapels
Contract Specialists, Inc.
The Destroyer
Empire Merchants North
The Galanti Family
Hanes Supply, Inc.
Jet Action
Kaleida Health – WNY Radiology Assoc.
Liberty Solutions, Inc.
Lipsitz, Green, Scime & Cambria LLP
M&T Bank
Paul Maguire

Mazurkiewicz Family
MJ Kelley Foundation
Morgan Services
Pepsi-Cola Bottling Group
Bill Polian & Family
Polymer Conversions
Premium Coffee Roasters
Sgroi Financial
Southern Wine & Spirits
Steve Tasker & Family
Towne Automotive
Try-It Distributing
Tyco Simplex Grinnell
UBMD Orthopaedics – Dr. John Marzo
Washington Mills Ceramics Co.
Waste Management
Wells Fargo Advisors, LLC
West Herr Automotive Group

Additional Sponsors

Avanti USA Ltd.
Bills Backers of North Carolina
Bills Backers of Port Charlotte, FL
Buffalo Bills Alumni
Buffalo Hotel Supply Co.
C.A. Curtze Co.
Caorunn Gin
Cellino & Barnes
Dantra Associates
Dennis A. Blair, DDS
Dival Safety Equipment
Explore New York
Family of Paul Twist, Sr.
First Niagara Bank/Ralph Basile
Ford Bros. Wholesale Meats
George Santoro

Hamburg Brewing Co.
Herm Clouse Allstate Agency
Hodgson-Russ, LLP
Hunter’s Hope
Lorigo’s Meating Place
Kelly for Kids
Medco Supply Co.
Millington Lockwood Business Interiors
Mulberry Italian Ristorante
Niagara CCC Wrestling
Povinelli Cutlery
Prestige Wealth Services
Shaw & Shaw, PC
Suburban Pest Control
US Food Service

 

 

 

 

 


Past Scholarship Winners

1996 – 2015


ILIO DIPAOLO AWARD
1996 Greg Bentley (Ripley)
1997 David Guarino (Lake Shore)
1998 Ryan Bentley (Ripley)
1999 Greg Tompsett (Falconer)
2000 Brian Tatar (Sweet Home)
2001 Chris Purtell (Pioneer)
2002 Chris Terranova (Lancaster)
2003 Ryan Needle (Newfane)
2004 Joe Calderon (Eden)
2005 Kane H. Smith (Salamanaca)
2005 Matthew Mazgaj (Southwestern)
2006 Alexander Siedlecki (Clarence)
2007 Matt Mariacher (Iroquois)
2008 Christopher Conti (Fredonia)
2009 Jared Messina (Cheektowaga)
2010 Dominic Montesanti (Medina)
2011 Philip Czapla (East Aurora)
2012 Benjamin Haas (Salamanca)
2013 Drew Hull (Royalton-Hartland)
2014 Rocco Russo (Frontier)

GARY CASTANZA AWARD
1997 Dan Dixon (Niagara-Wheatfield)
1998 Adam Kampff (East Aurora)
1999 Brian Hanselman (Sweet Home)
2000 Robert Truman (Allegany-Limestone)
2001 Michael Sebaaly (Lancaster)
2002 Dan Faden (Amherst)
2003 Jamie Minner (Salamanca)
2004 Bradley Penhollow (Falconer)
2005 Mike Rozbowski (St. Joseph’s)
2006 Jamie Ott (East Aurora)
2007 Jacob Koshinski (Niagara Wheatfield)
2008 Matt Metzler (Salamanca)
2009 Carlene Sluberski (Fredonia)
2010 Kyle Colling (Pioneer)
2011 Abdulqawi Mohamed (Lackawanna)
2012 Thomas Page (Eden)
2013 Christian Saden (Fredonia)
2014 Alexander Smythe (Eden)

BILL HEIN AWARD
1998 Chris Fairbank (Southwestern)
1999 Andy Johnson (Southwestern)
2000 Joseph Glinsky (Iroquois)
2001 Dan Uderitz (Albion)
2002 Ryan Feltz (Springville)
2003 Daniel Murrer (Williamsville East)
2004 Brandon Monin (Lancaster)
2005 Errick Cholewa (Starpointe)
2006 Michael Bunn (Eden)
2007 John Taylor (Lockport)
2008 Mark Lewandowski(Lancaster)
2009 Matthew Peters(East Aurora)
2010 Joseph Kalinka (Iroquois)
2011 Adam Donner (Niagara-Wheatfield)
2012 Anthony Lock (Pioneer)
2013 Jude Gardner, Jr. (Fredonia)
2014 Rocco Russo (Frontier)


DESTROYER” WRESTLING RECOGNITION AWARD
1997 Josh States (Lockport)
1998 Rashad Evans (Niagara-Wheatfield)
1999 Ryan Fralick (Falconer)
2000 Bill Prince (Frewsberg)
2001 Victor Arena (Salamanca)
2002 J.R. Roberts (Medina)
2003 William Sidey (Fredonia)
2004 Kevin Rosplock (Cassadaga Valley)
2005 Justin Walp (Lewiston-Porter)
2006 Daniel Audy (Clarence)
2007 Salvatore Montesanti Jr. (Medina)
2008 Robin Broda (Eden)
2009 Kenneth Betts (Fredonia)
2010 Angelo Malvestuto (Niagara-Wheatfield)
2011 Irwin Buck (Niagara Falls)
2012 James Kloc (Iroquois)
2013 Eric Lewandowski (Lancaster)
2014 Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Cheektowaga)


CAULIFLOWER ALLEY AWARD
1996 Alonzo Roane (Niagara Falls)
1997 Anthony Calandra (Sweet Home)
1998 Adam Brunner (Clarence)
1998 Sean Deland (Williamsville East)
1998 Joe DeBarbieri (Portville)
1998 John DeBarbieri (Portville)
1999 Dan Thrush (Canisius)
2000 Adam Rowe (Ripley)
2001 Brandon Booker (St. Francis)
2002 Derek Ostrowski (Lancaster)
2003 Larry Aceti (Niagara Falls)
2004 Jeremy Stopa (Newfane)
2005 Stephen Sanderson (N. Ton.)
2006 Reece & Lucas Mariacher (Iroquois)
2007 Tom Rozborski (St. Joseph’s)
2008 Eric Velez (Medina)
2009 Clayton Reeb(Cheektowaga)
2010 James Donner (Niagara-Wheatfield)
2011 Dylan Duncanson (Medina)
2012 Tristan Hamner (Medina)
2013 Anthony Liberatore (Will. South)
2014 Marshall Taylor (Lockport)


ST. FRANCIS CAPTAINS AWARD
1996 Peter Talty
1997 Robert Crummet
1998 Dan Puckhaber
1999 Nathaniel Suchyna
2000 Michael Radon
2001 William Seychew
2002 Adam Hass
2003 John Lambert
2004 Ralph Pignataro
2005 Nick MacDonald
2006 Pat Garvin
2007 Luke Tasker
2008 Delano Fabor
2009 Brandon McLean
2010 Adam Pasnik
2011 Akheel Lynch
2012 Jarrett Dolegala
2013 Jake Dolegala
2014 Nick Weikle

“Ilio DiPaolo Humanitarian Award”
Past 20 Winners Honored at
Bisons’ Italian Night – July 22, 2015


“Ilio DiPaolo Humanitarian Award”
Past 20 Winners Honored at
Bisons’ Italian Night – July 22, 2015

1438706973

Pictured from Left: Bob Koshinski, Larry Pignataro, Mike Buczkowski from the Bisons, Mary Beth Billittier, Frank Toscano, Bob DeGiore, Russell Salvatore, Mark LaMartina & Daughters of Chris DeSanto


1438706760

Pictured from Left: Bob Koshinski, Larry Pignataro, Mike Buczkowski from the Bisons, Mary Beth Billittier, Frank Toscano, Bob DeGiore, Russell Salvatore, Mark LaMartina & Daughters of Chris DeSanto

The Buffalo Bisons hosted their Annual Italian American Festival Night on Wednesday, July 22, 2015
where the past 20 years of the “Ilio DiPaolo Humanitarian Award” recipients were honored.
This award is given to a person or family who has been very successful in their
life endeavors and has given back to their community.

The event will feature a pre-game tent party, live music by Pat Shea and Lou Mistello,
pizza eating contest by LaNova, celebrity bocce tournament and post-game fireworks. Also honored
was Peter Lajocano who received the Bison Baseball Italian American Person of the Year Award.

Past Winners of the
Ilio DiPaolo Humanitarian Award:
The Billittier Family
Dr. Andrew Cappuccino
Peter Certo & Family
Drew Cerza
Bill DeLuca
Jim DeMarco
Tom DeNisco
The DeSanto Family
Ron DiGiore
Eleanor DiVencenzo & Family
Ralph Galanti
Henry Gorino
Mark LaMartina
Peter Longo
John Romanello & Family
Russell Salvatore
Chef Marco Sciortino
Don Spasiano
Bob Syracuse
Frank Toscano